Loading...

Total Number of World Countries And Capitals

Total Number of World Countries And Capitals

This site has packaged for you the full list of world countries and capitals across the globe. Reason for this is the fact in some years, there are other countries been created or free from dependency. So it is important that you have the knowledge of these world countries and capitals of each and every one of them. But one thing you should know is that not all the countries on this list are registered under the United Nations because it hasn’t been long they are been formed, and even some of them are still partially dependent.

All countries of the world have a single goal (To develop). But one thing that is different when you compare all these countries is the fact that they differ in national flag, maps, geography, language, political ideology, culture, population, education, economy, etc. The population of the world ranges from human populations at a particular time. Then when you talk of the world economy, then you should know that it comprises of economies of all countries, especially when it comes to globalization.

Now, some people do misinterpreted the world as planet earth, which is actually wrong. When we talk about the World, it doesn’t actually mean the whole planet. This is because the world has to do with the entire globe and not just only one place. But whereas the Planet Earth for instance, refers to that particular planet with physical entities which are quite different from other planets and physical objects. Now read more below to see the list of world countries and capitals.

List of World Countries and Capitals

Before we give you the list of these countries, it’s important to highlight you on each of the continents of the world, because it is through the continents that the countries can be found.

The widely recognized all the 7 continents are listed by size below, from biggest to smallest.

  • Asia includes 50 countries, and it is the most populated continent, the 60% of the total population of the Earth live here.
  • Africa comprises 54 countries. It is the hottest continent and home of the world’s largest desert, the Sahara, occupying the 25% of the total area of Africa.
  • North America includes 23 countries led by the USA as the largest economy in the world.
  • South America comprises 12 countries. Here is located the largest forest, the Amazon rainforest, which covers 30% of the South America total area.
  • Europe comprises 51 countries. It is the most developed continent in the world in terms of economy. Most of the countries in this continent are among the world’s super powers, eg; United Kingdom, France, Germany, and Russia. The European Union is the biggest economic and political union in the world.
  • Australia has about 14 countries in the continent. It is been considered as the least populated continent after Antarctica, with only about 0.2% of the total Earth population been occupied.
  • Antarctica is the latest continent created in the world. It is the coldest continent in the world, completely covered with ice. There are no permanent inhabitants, except of scientists maintaining research stations in Antarctica.

COUNTRYCAPITAL
AFGHANISTANKABUL
ALBANIATIRANA
ALGERIAALGIERS
ANDORRAANDORRA LA VELLA
ANGOLALUANDA
ANTIGUA & BARBUDASAINT JOHN’S
ARGENTINABUENOS AIRES
ARMENIAYEREVAN
AUSTRALIACANBERRA
AUSTRIAVIENNA
AZERBAIJANBAKU
BAHAMAS, THENASSAU
BAHRAINMANAMA
BANGLADESHDHAKA
BARBADOSBRIDGETOWN
BELARUSMINSK
BELGIUMBRUSSELS
BELIZEBELMOPAN
BENINPORTO-NOVO
BHUTANTHIMPHU
BOLIVIASUCRE
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINASARAJEVO
BOTSWANAGABORONE
BRAZILBRASILIA
BRUNEIBANDAR SERI BEGAWAN
BULGARIASOFIA
BURKINA FASOOUAGADOUGOU
BURUNDIBUJUMBURA
CABO VERDEPRAIA
CAMBODIAPHNOM PENH
CAMEROONYAOUNDE
CANADAOTTAWA
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLICBANGUI
CHADN’DJAMENA
CHILESANTIAGO
CHINABEIJING
COLOMBIABOGOTÁ
COMOROSMORONI
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THEKINSHASA
COSTA RICASAN JOSE
CÔTE D’IVOIREYAMOUSSOUKRO
CROATIAZAGREB
CUBAHAVANA
CYPRUSNICOSIA
CZECH REPUBLICPRAGUE
DENMARKCOPENHAGEN
DJIBOUTIDJIBOUTI (CITY)
DOMINICAROSEAU
DOMINICAN REPUBLICSANTO DOMINGO
ECUADORQUITO
EGYPTCAIRO
EL SALVADORSAN SALVADOR
EQUATORIAL GUINEAMALABO
ERITREAASMARA
ESTONIATALLINN
ESWATINIMBABANE
ETHIOPIAADDIS ABABA
FEDERATED STATES OF MICRONESIAPALIKIR
FIJISUVA
FINLANDHELSINKI
FRANCEPARIS
GABONLIBREVILLE
GAMBIA, THEBANJUL
GEORGIATBILISI
GERMANYBERLIN
GHANAACCRA
GREECEATHENS
GRENADASAINT GEORGE’S
GUATEMALAGUATEMALA CITY
GUINEACONAKRY
GUINEA-BISSAUBISSAU
GUYANAGEORGETOWN
HAITIPORT-AU-PRINCE
HONDURASTEGUCIGALPA
HUNGARYBUDAPEST
ICELANDREYKJAVIK
INDIANEW DELHI
INDONESIAJAKARTA
IRANTEHRAN
IRAQBAGHDAD
IRELANDDUBLIN
ISRAELJERUSALEM
ITALYROME
JAMAICAKINGSTON
JAPANTOKYO
JORDANAMMAN
KAZAKHSTANNUR-SULTAN
KENYANAIROBI
KIRIBATISOUTH TARAWA
KOSOVOPRISTINA
KUWAITKUWAIT CITY
KYRGYZSTANBISHKEK
LAOSVIENTIANE
LATVIARIGA
LEBANONBEIRUT
LESOTHOMASERU
LIBERIAMONROVIA
LIBYATRIPOLI
LIECHTENSTEINVADUZ
LITHUANIAVILNIUS
LUXEMBOURGLUXEMBOURG
MADAGASCARANTANANARIVO
MALAWILILONGWE
MALAYSIAKUALA LUMPUR
MALDIVESMALE
MALIBAMAKO
MALTAVALLETTA
MARSHALL ISLANDSMAJURO
MAURITANIANOUAKCHOTT
MAURITIUSPORT LOUIS
MEXICOMEXICO CITY
MOLDOVACHISINAU
MONACOMONACO
MONGOLIAULAANBAATAR
MONTENEGROPODGORICA
MOROCCORABAT
MOZAMBIQUEMAPUTO
MYANMARNAY PYI TAW
NAMIBIAWINDHOEK
NAURUYAREN DISTRICT
NEPALKATHMANDU
NETHERLANDSAMSTERDAM
NEW ZEALANDWELLINGTON
NICARAGUAMANAGUA
NIGERNIAMEY
NIGERIAABUJA
NORTH KOREAPYONGYANG
NORTH MACEDONIASKOPJE
NORWAYOSLO
OMANMUSCAT
PAKISTANISLAMABAD
PALAUNGERULMUD
PALESTINEEAST JERUSALEM
PANAMAPANAMA CITY
PAPUA NEW GUINEAPORT MORESBY
PARAGUAYASUNCIÓN
PERULIMA
PHILIPPINESMANILA
POLANDWARSAW
PORTUGALLISBON
QATARDOHA
REPUBLIC OF THE CONGOBRAZZAVILLE
ROMANIABUCHAREST
RUSSIAMOSCOW
RWANDAKIGALI
SAINT KITTS & NEVISBASSETERRE
SAINT LUCIACASTRIES
SAINT VINCENT & THE GRENADINESKINGSTOWN
SAMOAAPIA
SAN MARINOSAN MARINO
SÃO TOMÉ & PRÍNCIPESÃO TOMÉ
SAUDI ARABIARIYADH
SENEGALDAKAR
SERBIABELGRADE
SEYCHELLESVICTORIA
SIERRA LEONEFREETOWN
SINGAPORESINGAPORE
SLOVAKIABRATISLAVA
SLOVENIALJUBLJANA
SOLOMON ISLANDSHONIARA
SOMALIAMOGADISHU
SOUTH AFRICABLOEMFONTEIN, CAPE TOWN, PRETORIA
SOUTH KOREASEOUL
SOUTH SUDANJUBA
SPAINMADRID
SRI LANKACOLOMBO, SRI JAYAWARDENEPURA KOTTE
SUDANKHARTOUM
SURINAMEPARAMARIBO
SWEDENSTOCKHOLM
SWITZERLANDBERN
SYRIADAMASCUS
TAJIKISTANDUSHANBE
TANZANIADODOMA
THAILANDBANGKOK
TIMOR-LESTEDILI
TOGOLOMÉ
TONGANUKUʻALOFA
TRINIDAD & TOBAGOPORT OF SPAIN
TUNISIATUNIS
TURKEYANKARA
TURKMENISTANASHGABAT
TUVALUFUNAFUTI
UGANDAKAMPALA
UKRAINEKIEV
UNITED ARAB EMIRATESABU DHABI
UNITED KINGDOM*LONDON
UNITED STATESWASHINGTON, D.C.
URUGUAYMONTEVIDEO
UZBEKISTANTASHKENT
VANUATUPORT VILA
VATICAN CITYVATICAN CITY
VENEZUELACARACAS
VIETNAMHANOI
YEMENSANA’A
ZAMBIALUSAKA
ZIMBABWEHARAREj

Also See: Ten Most Affected countries of the World with Covid-19

Now having giving you the complete guide of the world countries and capitals, more lights will therefore been thrown on this post in particular.

Now to bring it down, all the continents of the world has their respective land area and population as they vary. Therefore, read below to see the list of the continents and their land area and population.

The continent contains several large landmasses. There are about seven regions that are commonly regarded as continents geopolitically. Asia has the largest area in terms of landmass, followed by Africa, then North America, followed by South America, then the newly formed Antarctica, followed by industrious Europe, and finally Australia with the least land area.

Although just like land area, population differs also. When you try to compare the population, Asia still maintains the first spot as the most populous continent in the world, Africa maintains the second spot also in terms of population, then followed by Europe, after which we have North America, South America is next in line, Australia is the next, and then the least populated is Antarctica with no actual data on its population figure.

Calculating by economy, Europe tops the chat as the most developed continent compared to other continents. This is as a result of the fact that the top countries are been found in the Europe. Next in line is Asia with about seven countries from this continent making up the G-20, namely; China, Japan, Australia, South Korea, Saudi Arabia, India, and Indonesia.

The next continent to fall in place is North America, thanks to the economical power of the US. We have USA, Mexico, and Canada as the super-powers driving this continent. South America is another continent to be stable economically prior to the continent’s position in the global world. Argentina and Brazil are the countries in this continent to be among the G-20 nations. After North-America, we now have Africa next in the list, with South Africa leading in terms of economic development in the continent and also among the G-20 nations.

Continents by area from largest to smallest
#ContinentArea (km2)Area (mi2)
1Asia44,579,00017,212,000
2Africa30,370,00011,726,000
3North America24,709,0009,540,000
4South America17,840,0006,890,000
5Antarctica14,000,0005,405,000
6Europe10,180,0003,930,000
7Australia8,600,0003,320,000
  Continents by population from largest to smallest
#ContinentPopulation April 2020Population Prospects 2050
1Asia4,634,440,8005,351,916,300
2Africa1,335,175,8001,850,475,700
3Europe747,560,500700,676,200
4North America591,313,900662,334,900
5South America430,166,400509,254,300
6Australia42,586,20049,423,700
7Antarcticano permanent
population
no data

Note:

The United States of the America is the most developed nation in the world and among the G-20 nations. The G-20 is an international forum of governments whose aim is to strategize on policy matters towards strengthening international financial stability. It consists of about 19 countries plus the European Union (EU). List of countries in the G-20 are; USA, UK, Germany, France, Russia, China, Japan, Italy, South Korea, Mexico, Canada, Argentina, Brazil, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, India, Australia, Indonesia, and South Africa.

Read More: Complete List of World Countries Affected by Covid-19

Leave a Reply